Author Topic: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)  (Read 12961 times)

The_ERROR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« on: August 07, 2008, 06:32:28 PM »
Its great program, but i miss authentication via firewall. :'( Its possible make somoething like in Total Commander? I need Socks5 especially.



Im sorry for my beadly english.  :-[

Thks

nk

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2008, 06:48:25 PM »
UserSite, Site, Open, UserPass and Transparent proxies are already supported (although the options are not visible right now) but I can't really work on SOCKS support without a server to test it on. Is there any chance you could give me an account on your proxy?

The_ERROR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2008, 08:20:04 PM »
Its not possible becouse this is FW of my university. But if you install your own proxy server, you can test it anyway, or not? May be it you shuld find some server with good loging only. :)

I use freecap for now, but in this case i cant use contextmenu  :( so its same as totalcommander for example. :(

nk

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2008, 03:23:45 PM »
I will see what I can do, but I probably won't be able to add this to the next version.

The_ERROR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2008, 02:13:43 PM »
Thank you, and I hope you will resolve this. ;)

The_ERROR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2008, 03:15:23 PM »
Can i edit path to exec in contextmenu? :) Id like to using it with FreeCap - thats working ;)

nk

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
Re: Upload throught firewall (especially Socks5 authentication)
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2008, 03:32:18 PM »
Unfortunately not, but you could probably change the SendTo shortcuts to use FreeCap. They're not as nice as the context menu, but better than nothing. ;)